Braskem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,940
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRKM3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $4.68
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Braskem General Information

Description

Braskem SA manufactures and sells chemicals, petrochemicals, fuels, and utilities. The company also generates electricity. The firm's five segments are based on product type or geography. The chemicals Unit segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, sells petrochemicals throughout Brazil. The polyolefins segment sells polyethylene and polypropylene. The vinyls segment sells polymer vinyl chloride, caustic soda, and chloride. The USA and Europe Unit includes the production, operations and sale of polypropylene in the United States and Germany. The Mexico Unit includes the production, operations and sale of ethylene, HDPE and LDPE in Mexico. The majority of revenue comes from Brazil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copene Petroquimica Do Nordeste
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Potential Target
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BSP
Primary Office
  • Rua Lemos Monteiro, 120, 22º andar
  • Odebrecht Building
  • Sao Paulo, 05501
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Braskem Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.68 $4.73 $2.73 - $9.52 $3.7B 796M 24.8K -$2.18

Braskem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 12,198,146 14,425,594 17,127,026 18,186,331
Revenue 11,143,105 13,257,605 15,869,505 15,412,527
EBITDA (1,952,706) 164,777 2,229,968 3,097,763
Net Income (2,164,627) (643,831) 773,681 1,209,409
Total Assets 15,643,744 16,928,572 15,174,689 15,911,842
Total Debt 12,427,337 11,019,022 9,800,779 10,598,309
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Braskem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Braskem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Braskem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Braskem SA manufactures and sells chemicals, petrochemicals, fuels, and utilities. The company also generates electricit
Industrial Chemicals
Sao Paulo, Brazil
7,940 As of 2019
00.000
000000 - 000

00000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000000 000000000
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Braskem Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SABIC Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Gävle, Sweden 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 (00000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Braskem Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernando Musa Chief Executive Officer
Pedro de Freitas Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive
Ian Rubin Director, Business Development
Cristiana Lapa General Counsel, Legal & Executive
Edison Filho Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Braskem Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Braskem Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Braskem Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 0000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Braskem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Braskem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Braskem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Braskem Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 27-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000 0000
000000 (000000 000 03-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Refining 00000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 27-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals
00000000000 23-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 Other Materials
Braskem America 01-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Braskem Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Salvador, Brazil 0000
To view Braskem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »