IU Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

IU Group General Information

Description

Provider of private higher education and personnel development services based in Munich, Germany. The company offers a mix of online-enabled degrees that are fully online as well as blended and actively supports corporate up and reskilling and fosters strategic initiatives with global partners to provide students with future job-oriented skills, helping corporates to scale up their employees and students to improve their skill sets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Career Partner Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Square Ambiorix 10
  • 1000 Bruxelles
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IU Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IU Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IU Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of private higher education and personnel development services based in Munich, Germany. The company offers a m
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Bruxelles, Belgium
3,000 As of 2022
000000000000

00000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000000 00000000
Calgary, Canada
00.000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IU Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Udemy Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brighton, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view IU Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

IU Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sven Schütt Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Marvin Lange Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

IU Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

IU Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IU Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IU Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IU Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 01-Aug-2011 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 000000 01-Sep-2010 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 0
00000000 0000 24-Aug-2010 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000 000000 03-May-2010 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Adam-Ries University 30-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

IU Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Bad Reichenhall, Germany 0000
To view IU Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

IU Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 24-Aug-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Swiss School of Tourism and Hospitality 03-May-2010 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view IU Group’s complete exits history, request access »