Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Apollo Education Group

Apollo Education Group?uq=w9if130k
1973 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
16 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of educational programs and services. The company offers undergraduate, graduate, certificate and no degree educational programs and services, online and on-campus, to working adults in the United States and abroad through University of Phoenix, Apollo Global and others.

Website
Formerly Known As
Apollo Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 4025 S. Riverpoint Parkway
  • Phoenix, AZ 85040
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Apollo Education Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Apollo Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Apollo Education Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 01-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software
000 0000 0000 11-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
000000000 00000 10-Apr-2015 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software
TradeUp Labs 13-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Apollo Education Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
00000000 01-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000 0000 0000 11-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
00000000 00000000 12-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
BoomStreet 22-Jul-2010 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Apollo Education Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TradeUp Labs Human Capital Services New York, NY 2013
000 0000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Greenville, SC 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Services Munich, Germany 0000
000000000 00 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Curitiba, Brazil 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Apollo Education Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Apollo Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Apollo Education Group Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Cappelli Director, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, Apollo Global
Frederick Newton Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Sajor Chief Information Officer
James Valderrama Director, Corporate Development
Vinesh Naidoo Chief Audit Executive & Head of ERM

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Apollo Education Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Apollo Education Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Vistria Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Apollo Education Group Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »