Edelbrock Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Edelbrock General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of automotive aftermarket parts intended to increase the efficiency of vehicles. The company's products include superchargers, intake manifolds, carburetors, electronic fuel injection systems, cylinder heads, crate engines and various accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edelbrock Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 8649 Hacks Cross Road
  • Olive Branch, MS 38654
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edelbrock Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edelbrock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edelbrock Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of automotive aftermarket parts intended to increase the efficiency of vehicles. The compan
Automotive
Olive Branch, MS
650 As of 2019
000000000

0&0 00

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
0000000000
Riverside, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edelbrock Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
K&N Engineering Private Equity-Backed Riverside, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rancho Cucamonga, CA 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bowling Green, KY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Newburgh, IN
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ventura, CA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Edelbrock Patents

Edelbrock Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190003417-A1 Multiple valve cylinder head Abandoned 03-Jul-2017 0000000000
US-9206777-B2 Fuel system conversions for carburetor to electronic fuel injection systems, methods of production thereof Active 26-Oct-2012 000000000 00
US-10082115-B2 Fuel system conversions for carburetor to electronic fuel injection systems, methods of production thereof Active 26-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-20140116397-A1 Fuel system conversions for carburetor to electronic fuel injection systems, methods of production thereof Granted 26-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-20190093610-A1 Fuel system conversions for carburetor to electronic fuel injection systems methods Abandoned 26-Oct-2012 F02M37/10 0
To view Edelbrock’s complete patent history, request access »

Edelbrock Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Jones Chief Executive Officer & President
John Colaianne Co-President
Wayne Murray Chief Operating Officer
Roger Chou Vice President, Finance
Marissa Colwell Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edelbrock Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edelbrock Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edelbrock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edelbrock Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 30-Jan-2020 0000000000 Road 000 00000
Essex Industries (SX Performance Division) 29-Aug-2012 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
To view Edelbrock’s complete investments history, request access »

Edelbrock Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 Road Memphis, TN 0000
To view Edelbrock’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »