Vocus (Melbourne) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,549

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 15

Vocus (Melbourne) General Information

Description

Provider of specialist fiber and network service intended to serve people, businesses, governments, and communities. The company's service offers high-speed telecommunications services, internet capacity, operates fiber networks and data centers, facilitates the provision of fast, scalable communications facilities, enabling corporate and wholesale customers to stay connected with every sector with ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vocus Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Level 10
  • 452 Flinders Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vocus (Melbourne) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocus (Melbourne)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocus (Melbourne) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of specialist fiber and network service intended to serve people, businesses, governments, and communities. The
Telecommunications Service Providers
Melbourne, Australia
1,549 As of 2022
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000 0
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000

000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000000000000 0
Bangkok, Thailand
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vocus (Melbourne) Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hutchison Telecommunications Hong Kong Holdings Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Bangkok, Thailand 0000 000000000
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Fornebu, Norway 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporation Cresta, South Africa 00000 000000000-00
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Vocus (Melbourne) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Russell Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Managing Director
Nitesh Naidoo Group Chief Financial Officer
Ellie Sweeney Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vocus (Melbourne) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Vocus (Melbourne) Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Vocus (Melbourne) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Vocus (Melbourne) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Vocus (Melbourne) Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000-0000 Vocus (Melbourne) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Vocus (Melbourne) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vocus (Melbourne) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocus (Melbourne)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocus (Melbourne) Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 20-May-2022 0000000000 00.00 Life and Health Insurance
0000000 00000 25-Oct-2016 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000
0000000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 13-Mar-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
M2 Group 22-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vocus (Melbourne) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vocus Upstart Accelerator/Incubator Perth, Australia 2015
00000 000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Perth, Australia 0000
00000 (000000000) Telecommunications Service Providers Melbourne, Australia
To view Vocus (Melbourne)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vocus (Melbourne) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 (000000000)
Connect 8 01-Feb-2015 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vocus (Melbourne)’s complete exits history, request access »