Fonecta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 154
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 16

Fonecta General Information

Description

Provider of directory services for the contact information via mobile, fixed-line, and IP-phones, as well as through the Internet. The company offers directory assistance and mobile directory services; and electronic directory services, such as Internet, SMS, and WAP services, as well as publishes phone directories and yellow pages.

Contact Information

Website
www.fonecta.fi
Formerly Known As
Sonera Info Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 202
  • Televisiokatu 4
  • 00241 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fonecta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fonecta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fonecta Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrik Sallner Chief Executive Officer
Helena Somero Chief Operating Officer & Chief Customer Officer
Mari Eklund Managing Director
Pekka Harju Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fonecta Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Fonecta’s complete board members history, request access »

Fonecta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fonecta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fonecta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fonecta Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 30-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 16-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
000000000000 04-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 06-Nov-2014 000000000 Application Software 0000 00000000
Optinet (Aldone Business) 14-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fonecta Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OIKIO Digital Performance Agency Media and Information Services (B2B) Helsinki, Finland 2016
000000 Other Commercial Services Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Fonecta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »