Kaya Climb Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Kaya Climb General Information

Description

Developer of a community network platform intended to facilitate engagement with climbers through mutual connections. The company's platform allows individuals to connect with friends, route setters and the gym in order to conduct an attempt to understand yourself as a climber with analytics and insights and see their progression, enabling users to stay psyched and help each other understand new movements and accomplishments efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project 9a Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1100 Mandana Boulevard
  • Oakland, CA 94610
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaya Climb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 23-Mar-2020 $1.2M 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kaya Climb’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kaya Climb Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Kaya Climb’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kaya Climb Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Austin Lee Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kimberly Ang Co-Founder and Chief Strategy Officer
Marc Bourguignon Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Bryan Boyko Co-Founder and Mobile Lead Engineer
David Gurman Chief Product Officer
To view Kaya Climb’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kaya Climb Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Austin Lee Kaya Climb Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Yu Zone 5 Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Marc Bourguignon Kaya Climb Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Cohen Kaya Climb Board Member 000 0000
To view Kaya Climb’s complete board members history, request access »

Kaya Climb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaya Climb Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Zone 5 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kaya Climb’s complete investors history, request access »