Pipe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2019

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 198

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 121

Pipe General Information

Description

Developer of financial services platform designed to help cloud service companies to grow efficiently by providing non-dilutive funding. The company's services integrate with a billing stack to qualify and underwrite businesses with recurring revenues to unlock their deferred cash flows, enabling companies to be provided with funds to fuel growth without giving up ownership or taking on debt.

Contact Information

Website
www.pipe.com
Formerly Known As
Third Base Pipe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 360 North West 27th Street
  • 8th Floor
  • Miami, FL 33127
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000

Pipe Timeline

2020202120222023
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pipe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 28-Sep-2022 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-Jan-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 13-Dec-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 13-Oct-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 25-Jul-2021 $250M $316M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Sep-2020 $66M $66M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pipe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pipe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1.4 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series 1.3 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series 1.2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 1.1 5,903,454 $0.000010 $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 21.71%
Series 1.0 5,874,979 $0.000010 $7.66 $7.66 1x $7.66 5.88%
To view Pipe’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pipe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of financial services platform designed to help cloud service companies to grow efficiently by providing non-d
Other Financial Services
Miami, FL
198 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000 000000000 0000
Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pipe Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayPoint Corporation Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom 000 00000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Pipe Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michal Cieplinski Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Business Officer
Lucus Voiles Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lukas Wagner Chief Financial Officer
Zain Allarakhia Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Namarata Ganatra Chief Product & Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pipe Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Periu Pipe Board Member 000 0000
Harry Hurst Pipe Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Josh Mangel Pipe Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Lucus Voiles Pipe Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pipe’s complete board members history, request access »

Pipe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pipe Investors (121)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CE Innovation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Hauser Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
West Coast Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
10H Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
515 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 121 investors. Get the full list »

Pipe Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Purely Capital 23-Feb-2022 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
To view Pipe’s complete acquisitions history, request access »