Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Abertis

Abertis
2003 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
12 FINANCING ROUNDS
39 INVESTMENTS
Description

Abertis Infraestructuras SA is one of the world's leading groups in toll road management. It is the national toll road operator in Spain and Chile. In addition, it invests in companies involved in terrestrial and satellite telecommunications infrastructures. The company operates into business divisions: toll roads and other services. Innovations and technology are implemented to make tolls easier to use and bring more connectivity to the company's network. Abertis has invested in operators of infrastructures for mobile phones and audiovisual broadcasting. The majority of total sales derive from Europe, but the company does have a presence in the Americas.

Website
Formerly Known As
Acesa Infraestructuras, Aurea
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana, 39
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain

+34 902 00 00 00

Abertis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Abertis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Abertis Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deutsche Telekom Corporation Bonn, Germany 000000 000000 - 000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nashville, TN 0000 000.00 00000000
000000 00000000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Madrid, Spain 00 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Airport City Lod, Israel 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Abertis Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 0000000000 11-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Road
000000 0000000 07-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Infrastructure 000000000 00000000
00 0000000 08-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 000000000 00000000
00000 23-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000 Other Transportation
GMR Jadcherla Expressways 01-Jan-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 000000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Abertis Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 (000000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 00 0000 20-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Tradia 01-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Abertis Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Metropistas Road San Juan, PR 2011
0000000000ó0 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Madrid, Spain 0000
0000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Rome, Italy 0000
00000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Santiago, Chile 0000
000000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Valencia, Spain 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Abertis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Abertis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Abertis Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Francisco Massanet Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
José Navarro Chief Financial & Corporate Development Officer
Sebastian Mena Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Daniel Morales Director of Mergers & Acquisitions and Corporate Contracts in Legal
Josep Sevilla Chief Industrial Development Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Abertis Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Abertis Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 00 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-000é 0000000 Abertis Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Abertis Chairman, Board of Directors & Executive Committee 000 0000

13 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »