BCD Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A3

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M

  • Investors
  • 8

BCD Bioscience General Information

Description

Developer of naturally-derived oligosaccharides designed for food, agriculture, and biopharmaceutical applications. The company uses proprietary technology to create novel oligosaccharides from natural products, with a focus on producing ingredients that beneficially modulate the microbiome and immune function, enabling clients to access novel prebiotics, synbiotics, and immunomodulatory therapies for human and animal health.

Contact Information

Website
www.bcdbio.com
Formerly Known As
Calyxo Biosystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 231 G Street
  • Suite 24
  • Davis, CA 95616
  • United States
+1 (530) 000-0000

BCD Bioscience Timeline

202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BCD Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 11-Mar-2022 $12M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Nov-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 29-Oct-2019 $316K Completed Startup
To view BCD Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BCD Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 6,544,863 $0.000100 6% $0.64 $0.64 1x $0.64 23.17%
To view BCD Bioscience’s complete cap table history, request access »

BCD Bioscience Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Watkins Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Amicucci Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
Carlito Lebrilla Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Bruce German Ph.D Co-Founder
David Mills Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

BCD Bioscience Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlito Lebrilla Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Danilo Massari Seventure Partners Board Member 000 0000
Oxana Kukhaneva Seventure Partners Board Member 000 0000
Steven Watkins Ph.D BCD Bioscience Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view BCD Bioscience’s complete board members history, request access »

BCD Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BCD Bioscience Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Skyviews Life Science Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acre Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Argonautic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Doon Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »