Better Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 99

  • Portfolio
  • 47

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Better Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Better Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Oakland, California. The firm invests in early stage companies operating in the science and technology sectors which have a positive impact on the economy, human health and the society.

Business Details

Website
www.better.vc
Formerly Known As
Hub Ventures
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 470 25th Street
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Better Ventures Investments (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
roclub 25-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Rock Rabbit 07-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Critical Loop 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Other Energy Services Stealth
Unnatural Products 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Ren (Business/Productivity Software) 08-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Renoster Systems 19-Jul-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Pow.bio 06-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Specifx 20-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Systems and Information Management Startup
HILOS 13-Mar-2023 Seed Round 000 Footwear Product In Beta Test 0000000 0000
Mimio Health 13-Mar-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 99 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Better Ventures Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
The Town Kitchen 28-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Ride Report 13-Nov-2023 0000000000
54gene 27-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
Shuni 01-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
NBD Nano 13-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Prairie Health 06-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Mirova SunFunder 03-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Localwise 12-May-2022 000000000000000000
MyVillage 14-Mar-2022 Out of Business
Iris Healthcare 07-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Better Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Better Ventures Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Wesley Selke Co-Founder, Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 0 0 Oakland, CA
Richard Moss Founding Partner 0 0 0 Oakland, CA
Lyndsey Boucherle Partner 0 0 0 Oakland, CA
Katie Andresen Head of Platform Oakland, CA
Eric Klein Advisor 0 0 Oakland, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Better Ventures Co-Investors (222)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 5 Series chart Industry bar
Climate Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
KdT Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SOSV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Techstars 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 222 co-investors. Get the full list »

Better Ventures FAQs

  • What is Better Ventures?

    Founded in 2010, Better Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Oakland, California.

  • When was Better Ventures founded?

    Better Ventures was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Better Ventures?

    Wesley Selke and Richard Moss are the founders of Better Ventures.

  • Where is Better Ventures headquartered?

    Better Ventures is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • What is Better Ventures's total asset value?

    Better Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Better Ventures made?

    Better Ventures has made 99 investments.

  • What has Better Ventures invested in?

    Better Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like roclub, Rock Rabbit, and Critical Loop within the Clinics/Outpatient Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Energy Services industries.

  • What has Better Ventures invested in recently?

    Better Ventures's latest investment was on 25-Apr-2024 in roclub, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »