Flox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1
  • Investors
  • 8

Flox General Information

Description

Developer of an Artificial Intelligence (AI) designed to improve bird welfare, flock performance and assist the broiler industry. The company's technology uses advanced machine vision technology for real-time monitoring to assist track things like smothering or bird activity day and night without disturbing the flock, enabling poultry farm owners to monitor clustering and poultry activity and hence improve the flock's welfare.

Contact Information

Website
www.flox.ai
Formerly Known As
Thrive Multi Visual
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • Grand Union Studios Unit 5.19
  • 332 Ladbroke Grove
  • London W10 5AD
  • England, United Kingdom

Flox Timeline

2019202020212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series 1) 01-Dec-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2022 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Dec-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Flox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 77,560 $0.000001 $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 5.88%
To view Flox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Flox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Imtiaz Shamsuddin Chief Executive Officer
Nils Hugelmann Chief Technology Officer
Luke Robinson Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Andrew Maunder Chairman
To view Flox’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Flox Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Maunder Flox Chairman 000 0000
Luke Robinson Ph.D Flox Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Flox’s complete board members history, request access »

Flox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flox Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
43North Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Acequia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AI Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Outsized Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »