SVG Ventures-THRIVE Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 115
  • Portfolio
  • 68
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

SVG Ventures-THRIVE General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, SVG Ventures-THRIVE is a venture capital firm based in Los Gatos, California. The firm seeks to make seed and early-stage investments in companies operating in the mobile, cloud, internet of things, food and tech sectors. The firm also runs an accelerator program called Thrive Accelerator, which focuses on identifying and accelerate start-ups in the food and agtech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SVG Partners
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 750 University Avenue
  • Suite 260
  • Los Gatos, CA 95032
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Investments (115)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Instacrops 29-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
00000000 25-Apr-2021 000000000000 0000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue
00-00000 29-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000000 30-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000000 0000 13-May-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 29-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Multi-line Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000 00000000000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000 0000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
ConserWater Technologies 24-Feb-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
GroGuru 24-Feb-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 115 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Farm Dog 22-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000
00000000 28-Oct-2020 000000000000000000
000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
00000 000 16-Jun-2020 0000000000
0000 000000000000 29-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
00000 0000000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000000 17-May-2018 0000000000: 000000
0000 01-May-2018 000 00 00000000
Altocloud 27-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO
Stringify 18-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVG Ventures-THRIVE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Team (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Hartnett Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Los Gatos, CA
Helen Hartnett Chief Operating Officer Los Gatos, CA
Carin Gerhardt Director of Corporate Innovation Los Gatos, CA
Kalyn Simon Program Manager Los Gatos, CA
Sonia Whitfield Program Manager to Chief Executive Officer Los Gatos, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

SVG Ventures-THRIVE Co-Investors (78)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cavallo Ventures 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Clean Energy Trust 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
S2G Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Viking Global Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 78 co-investors. Get the full list »