Altro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2019

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 61

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M

  • Investors
  • 41

Altro General Information

Description

Developer of an online credit-building platform designed to help users convert their subscription payments into credit history. The company's platform allows members to link their recurring payments such as rent and subscription payments to leverage unseen and uncounted payments to build their credit scores, enabling individuals to upscale their credit scores.

Contact Information

Website
www.altro.io
Formerly Known As
Credit Starter, Hatch Credit, Perch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 15448
  • Los Angeles, CA 90015
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Altro Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2024 $4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Apr-2022 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Dec-2020 $300K $300K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 Completed Startup
To view Altro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Altro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-5 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 5,617,970 $0.000100 6% $0.03 $0.03 1x $0.03 4.72%
Series A-1 26,319,420 $0.000100 6% $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.57 22.1%
To view Altro’s complete cap table history, request access »

Altro Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Broughton Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ayush Jain Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Altro’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Altro Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Joanna Rees Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Altro’s complete board members history, request access »

Altro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altro Investors (41)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chris Paul Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marshawn Lynch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quavo VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tinashe Tinashe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investors. Get the full list »

Altro FAQs

  • When was Altro founded?

    Altro was founded in 2019.

  • Who is the founder of Altro?

    Michael Broughton and Ayush Jain are the founders of Altro.

  • Who is the CEO of Altro?

    Michael Broughton is the CEO of Altro.

  • Where is Altro headquartered?

    Altro is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Altro?

    Altro has 61 total employees.

  • What industry is Altro in?

    Altro’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Altro a private or public company?

    Altro is a Private company.

  • What is Altro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Altro is 00000.

  • How much funding has Altro raised over time?

    Altro has raised $22.3M.

  • Who are Altro’s investors?

    Chris Paul, Marshawn Lynch, Quavo, Tinashe Tinashe, and Alumni Ventures are 5 of 41 investors who have invested in Altro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »