Coveroo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Coveroo General Information

Description

Producer of custom cell phone covers and cases. The company develops back cover on the mobile phones, MP3 players, or gaming devices with custom artwork or text.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wallop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1800 Seaport Boulevard
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coveroo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 24-Nov-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jul-2010 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Sep-2009 00.00 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 30-Jun-2009 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2009 00000 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 31-Mar-2007 $237K $10.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Sep-2006 $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Coveroo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coveroo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,010,767 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 3.58%
To view Coveroo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Coveroo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of custom cell phone covers and cases. The company develops back cover on the mobile phones, MP3 players, or ga
Accessories
Redwood City, CA
23 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000-000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000

0000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000000
Chino, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coveroo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Case-Mate Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 000000000
0000000 0000 Private Debt Financed Chino, CA 00 000000000 00
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Longmont, CO 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view Coveroo’s complete competitors history, request access »

Coveroo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Boone Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
James Chapman President
Mark Halstead Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coveroo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Boone Coveroo Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Coveroo’s complete board members history, request access »

Coveroo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coveroo Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bay Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Consor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gil Penchina Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karl Jacob Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Coveroo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 15-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 00000
To view Coveroo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »