Theranos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Theranos General Information

Description

Developer of bio-monitoring systems designed to facilitate small-sample collections, testing, and rapid communication of diagnostic information. The company's system creates an integrated infrastructure for real-time testing, decision making, and individualized therapy, thereby enabling laboratories to process early detection and intervention.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RealTime Cures
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1701 Page Mill Road
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Theranos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 05-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
10. Debt - General 23-Dec-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 01-Oct-2015 00000 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 04-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 28-Mar-2013 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 08-Jul-2010 0000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Nov-2006 $32.4M $48.4M 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2006 $9.1M $16M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Theranos’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Theranos Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C3 00,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 54,162,965 $0.000100 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 10.03%
Series A 46,320,045 $0.000100 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 8.58%
To view Theranos’s complete cap table history, request access »

Theranos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of bio-monitoring systems designed to facilitate small-sample collections, testing, and rapid communication of
Medical Supplies
Palo Alto, CA
700 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 00

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000 000000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000000 000000000
Shoreview, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Theranos Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ARK Diagnostics Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 00000000000
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Shoreview, MN 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Union City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed York, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Theranos Patents

Theranos Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200176154-A1 Methods and compositions for superparamagnetic particles for nucleic acid extraction Pending 01-Jun-2017 0000000000
US-20170189899-A1 Multi-piece fluid transfer tip Abandoned 30-Dec-2015 0000000000 0
CA-2951696-A1 Devices and methods for use with a sample container Pending 13-Jun-2014 00000000
EP-3068305-A1 Methods and systems for a sample collection device with a novelty exterior Withdrawn 11-Nov-2013 000000000000
US-20160354021-A1 Methods and systems for a sample collection device with a novelty exterior Abandoned 11-Nov-2013 A61B5/150839 00
To view Theranos’s complete patent history, request access »

Theranos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial