Moves (Financial Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2020

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Moves (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Developer of financial services platform designed to help independent workers achieve their financial goals. The company's platform offers to track, manage, and access your money all from one account, helping gig workers manage their business and work towards getting ahead together.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
2748838 Ontario
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 60047
  • Queen Beverly Post Office
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 0C5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moves (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 29-Apr-2024 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2022 $5M $14.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2020 $9.1M $9.1M Completed Startup
To view Moves (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moves (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of financial services platform designed to help independent workers achieve their financial goals. The company
Financial Software
Toronto, Canada
38 As of 2023
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

0000 (

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 0000000000 000
Miami, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moves (Financial Software) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novo (Commercial Banks) Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Moves (Financial Software) Patents

Moves (Financial Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120016624-A1 Device and method for characterizing movements Inactive 05-Jan-2009 0000000000 0

Moves (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moves (Financial Software) FAQs

  • When was Moves (Financial Software) founded?

    Moves (Financial Software) was founded in 2020.

  • Who is the founder of Moves (Financial Software)?

    Matthew Spoke is the founder of Moves (Financial Software).

  • Where is Moves (Financial Software) headquartered?

    Moves (Financial Software) is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Moves (Financial Software)?

    Moves (Financial Software) has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Moves (Financial Software) in?

    Moves (Financial Software)’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Moves (Financial Software) a private or public company?

    Moves (Financial Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Moves (Financial Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Moves (Financial Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Moves (Financial Software) raised over time?

    Moves (Financial Software) has raised $14.1M.

  • Who are Moves (Financial Software)’s competitors?

    Novo (Commercial Banks) is a competitor of Moves (Financial Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »