Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Curse

Curse
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$71.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a gaming portal. The company offers communication tools and information that allow players to interact and play. It provides tools for video and screenshot sharing, wikis, databases, add-on downloads, social bookmarking, blogging and forums.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Curse-Gaming.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
305 Church Street Southwest
Suite 601
Huntsville, AL 35801
United States
+1 (256) 722-8033
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Curse’s full profile, request a free trial.

Curse Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 29-Aug-2016 $71.2M Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Jul-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Jul-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC 29-Oct-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Dec-2009 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2008 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2007 $6M $6.8M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2006 $800k $800k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Curse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A6 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A5 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 901,502 $0.000100 8% $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 2.43%
Series A1 202,021 $0.000100 8% $1.73 $1.73 1x $1.02 0.93%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Curse Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hubert Thieblot Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Comperda Chief Technology Officer & President of Voice
Donovan Duncan President, Media & Vice President, Marketing
Frank Thieblot Senior Vice President, Programmatic Revenue & Co-Founder
Fabien Bonte Vice President, Content & and Youtube Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Curse Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Cho Curse Board Member 000 0000
Hans Tung GGV Capital Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »