Kashat Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 3

Kashat General Information

Description

Provider of nano-financing loan services intended to serve unbanked clients. The company provides short term loans and credit, thereby helping users to cultivate a financial identity by providing them with instant credit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kash Egypt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • Cairo Egypt
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kashat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 25-Apr-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kashat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kashat Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sumair Farooqui Chief Executive Officer
To view Kashat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kashat Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Elwy Taymour Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Kashat’s complete board members history, request access »

Kashat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kashat Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cairo Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pharos Holding for Financial Investments Investment Bank Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Planet N Group Impact Investing Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kashat’s complete investors history, request access »