Moneyfellows Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 82
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Moneyfellows General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile-based financial platform designed to help individuals to access interest-free credit and better saving achievements. The company's platform lets users save together with friends and family by creating a circle and validating it within minutes and let them choose how much to lend based on trustworthiness, enabling individuals to contribute money to a common fund and take turns withdrawing the total amount.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moneyounion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 8th Floor
  • 2A Abrag Othman, Maadi Kornish
  • Cairo Egypt

Moneyfellows Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moneyfellows Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2020 $4M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC 05-Aug-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 09-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 10-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jul-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Feb-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Feb-2015 $45.4K $45.4K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Moneyfellows’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moneyfellows Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile-based financial platform designed to help individuals to access interest-free credit and better sa
Financial Software
Cairo, Egypt
82 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moneyfellows Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moneybox Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Moneyfellows Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ahmed Wadi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rama ElTohamy Chief Operating Officer & Chief Design Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moneyfellows Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moneyfellows Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sawari Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phoenician Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dubai Angel Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »