PayActiv Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 172
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

PayActiv General Information

Description

Developer of a financial wellness platform intended to increase employee productivity and engagement by reducing employee financial stress. The company's platform offers flexibility in how users access their cash by using wages to pay bills and make purchases and also provides a range of planning tools backed by AI and machine learning to save, budget and efficiently manage their money, enabling businesses with tools to ease the financial stress of their employees and build a higher-performing workforce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PayKloud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 4880 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 185
  • San Jose, CA 95129
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

PayActiv Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayActiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Aug-2020 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Oct-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Mar-2017 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Feb-2016 00.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 25-Jun-2014 $4.35M $5.85M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2012 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Startup
To view PayActiv’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PayActiv Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 12,702,391 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.57 15.99%
Series A 5,882,348 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 7.41%
To view PayActiv’s complete cap table history, request access »

PayActiv Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial wellness platform intended to increase employee productivity and engagement by reducing employe
Financial Software
San Jose, CA
172 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000 00000000
Mountainside, NJ
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0

00000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
00000 000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayActiv Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FlexWage Venture Capital-Backed Mountainside, NJ 00 0000 0000000000 0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

PayActiv Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Safwan Shah Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ronti Pal Chief Financial Officer & Head of Finance
Ijaz Anwar Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Sohail Aslam Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sabina Bhatia Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayActiv Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ajit Medhekar Self Board Member 000 0000
David Carlick Self Board Member 000 0000
John Hawkins Generation Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kabir Misra SoftBank Capital Board Member 000 0000
Safwan Shah Ph.D PayActiv Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

PayActiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayActiv Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eldridge (Greenwich) Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generation Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acorn Pacific Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RTA Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Investment Advisers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »