Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ZestFinance

ZestFinance
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
19 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a financial machine learning platform designed to improve credit underwriting. The company's financial machine learning platform uses big data to reduce risk in credit underwriting, enabling clients to make proper credit decisions.

Formerly Known As
ZestCash
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
1377 N Serrano Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90027
United States

+1 (323) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZestFinance’s full profile, request a free trial.

ZestFinance Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate (Series D) 18-Jul-2016 $30M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 06-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 25-Jun-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jul-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jan-2012 $73M $92M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jul-2011 $19M $19M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ZestFinance Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 11,851,090 $0.000010 $0.19 $2.42 $2.42 1x $2.42 18.92%
Series A 10,158,096 $0.000010 $0.12 $1.44 $1.44 1x $1.44 16.21%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ZestFinance Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Baidu Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JD.com Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Webb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clarium Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastward Capital Partners Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

ZestFinance Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Merrill Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Armstrong President
Mike Rasic Chief Financial Officer
Jeanine Wright JD General Counsel & Acting Chief Compliance Officer
Mona Dhillon Director, People Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

ZestFinance Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dana Stalder Matrix Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Bussgang Flybridge Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Jeremy Liew Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Peter Thiel JD Thiel Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Steven Dietz Upfront Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com