CALIENT Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

CALIENT Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of high-density 3D MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) optical switches designed for software-defined networks, data centers, and network service providers. The company's optical circuit switching technology is used by service providers, cloud computing, content delivery, and government networks. This offers businesses with adaptive photonic switching systems that enable dynamic optical layer optimization in software-defined networks and data centers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Calient Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 25 Castilian Drive
  • Goleta, CA 93117
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CALIENT Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
19. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2019 $32M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Later Stage VC 24-Aug-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Merger/Acquisition 17-May-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 26-Mar-2015 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 08-Apr-2014 00.000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 26-Oct-2011 $19.4M $380M Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 10-May-2011 $3.63M $360M Completed Generating Revenue
To view CALIENT Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CALIENT Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view CALIENT Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

CALIENT Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of high-density 3D MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) optical switches designed for software-defined netwo
Fiberoptic Equipment
Goleta, CA
100 As of 2015
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000 0000000000
Bedford, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CALIENT Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polatis Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Billerica, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 0000000 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view CALIENT Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

CALIENT Technologies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Welsh Ph.D Senior Vice President, Operations & President
Shifu Yuan Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Optics
John Bowers Co-Founder
Arjun Gupta Executive Chairman & Acting Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

CALIENT Technologies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjun Gupta Self Executive Chairman & Acting Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Carvin Chen Self Board Member 000 0000
David Rickey CALIENT Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Jack Sun CALIENT Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Philip Proujansky Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

CALIENT Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CALIENT Technologies Former Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Express Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amerindo Investment Advisors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amos Ben-Meir Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anschutz Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bantam Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

CALIENT Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 08-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view CALIENT Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »