Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Calient Optical Components

1993 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Manufacturer of silicon micro machined inertial sensors. The company develops microfluidic systems, microrelays and micromirror arrays. It serves the automotive, consumer electronics, biotechnology, wireless communications and pharmaceutical research industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kionix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 22 Thornwood Drive
  • Ithaca, NY 14850
  • United States

+1 (607) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calient Optical Components’s full profile, request a free trial.

Calient Optical Components Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 16-Nov-2009 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2004 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed
1. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jan-2001 Completed
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Calient Optical Components Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantage Capital (St. Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CMI International Investment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cayuga Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enhanced Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gefinor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »