Sun Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 9

Sun Media General Information

Description

Provider of publishing and commercial printing services. The company's operations consist of 175 newspapers and publications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Sun Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 333 King Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M5A 3X5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sun Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Media Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Publishing
0'000000 00 000000 26-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Publishing
000 00000 00000000 01-May-2012 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 0000000000
000 0000 0000000 18-Apr-2011 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Les Hebdos Montérégiens 03-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0é000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sun Media Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0'000000 00 000000 26-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000 00000 00000000 01-May-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000 0000 0000000 18-Apr-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000000 000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
RipNet 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sun Media’s complete exits history, request access »