Simsmetal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,075

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SGM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19

  • Share Price
  • $10.72

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Simsmetal General Information

Description

Sims Limited was created from the 2008 merger of two leading metal-recycling companies: Australia's Sims Group and America's Metal Management. The company is the world's largest publicly traded metal and electronics recycler, with roughly half of its revenue generated in North America and the balance split between Australasia and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sims Group LTD, Sims Metal Management Limited, Simsmetal Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 9
  • 189 O Riordan Street
  • Mascot, New South Wales 2020
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simsmetal Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.72 $10.79 $8.81 - $16.97 $2.08B 194M 1.01M $1.61

Simsmetal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 2,466,336 2,718,163 1,260,917 1,423,136
Revenue 5,798,077 4,410,804 3,287,808 4,747,707
EBITDA 578,885 378,210 (24,314) 256,047
Net Income 322,261 171,026 (177,703) 109,111
Total Assets 2,767,202 2,815,862 2,202,975 2,230,860
Total Debt 325,702 418,570 330,092 24,792
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Simsmetal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simsmetal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simsmetal Patents

Simsmetal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2686037-A4 Micro-infusion system Withdrawn 17-Mar-2011 000000000
EP-2686037-A1 Micro-infusion system Withdrawn 17-Mar-2011 000000000
US-20120245554-A1 Micro-infusion system Abandoned 17-Mar-2011 000000000
CA-2833253-A1 Micro-infusion system Abandoned 17-Mar-2011 000000000
EP-2513480-A1 Infusion pump Withdrawn 18-Dec-2009 A61B5/02152
To view Simsmetal’s complete patent history, request access »

Simsmetal Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alistair Field Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Todd Scott Chief Financial Officer, Australia & New Zealand
Stephen Mikkelsen Group Chief Financial Officer
John Glyde Chief Operating Officer
Jeremy Sutcliffe Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simsmetal Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Simsmetal Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0'00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Simsmetal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simsmetal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simsmetal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simsmetal Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
000000000 000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
00000000000 ( 12-Feb-2021 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000
0000 0000000 29-Jun-2018 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
Morley Waste Traders 08-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Simsmetal Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sims Pacific Metals Environmental Services (B2B) Otahuhu, New Zealand 1992
000000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Yatala, Australia 0000
00 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Anaheim, CA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Baltimore, MD 0000
To view Simsmetal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Simsmetal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00 0000000 02-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Simsmetal’s complete exits history, request access »