Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telkom Group

PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
TLKM STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$0.28 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia (Persero) Tbk is the largest integrated telecommunications provider in Indonesia. It is the principal provider of fixed-line services in Indonesia, and its 65%-owned subsidiary, Telkomsel, is the largest wireless carrier in the country, with about 48% market share. The company services about 70 million customers in the fixed-line and wireless markets, combined. Singapore Telecom, Singapore's leading telecommunications provider, owns the remaining 35% of Telkomsel.

Formerly Known As
Telecommunications Indonesia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
IDX
Primary Office
  • Jalan Japati No. 1
  • Bandung, 40133
  • Indonesia

+62 (022) 0000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telkom Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Telkom Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.24 - $0.31 $28B $0.29 $0.01 84.9M 99B

Telkom Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 33,460,209 28,700,925 34,377,556 30,893,646
Revenue 9,358,345 9,206,821 9,578,286 8,721,020
EBITDA 4,558,546 4,225,671 4,812,444 4,334,234
Net Income 1,396,542 1,253,172 1,651,944 1,449,318
Total Assets 14,961,584 14,134,623 14,685,508 13,253,448
Total Debt 3,535,552 3,026,141 2,628,475 2,349,946
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Telkom Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Jan-2018 000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000
0000000000 (000000 26-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000000
0000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 000000000000 28-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
PT Indonusa Telemedia 11-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telkom Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Telkom Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MDI Ventures Corporate Venture Capital South Jakarta, Indonesia 2014
0000000000 (000000 BPO/Outsource Services Surry Hills, Australia 0000
00000 000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Depok, Indonesia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Telkom Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Siam Nugraha Chief Executive Officer Telkom Australia
Dody Purwanto Senior Executive, Strategic M&A Planning
Joddy Hernady Senior Vice President of Media & Digital Business