Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Canwel Building Material

Canwel Building Material
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CWX STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$4.14 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CanWel Building Materials Group Ltd is a wholesale distributor of building materials and home renovation products. The company primarily serves new home construction, home renovation, and industrial markets, as well as provides its building products to dealer/lumberyard and home improvement centers. In addition, the group also offers wood pressure treating services. The portfolio of the firm consists of engineered wood products, fasteners, insulation, outdoor living products, plywood, roofing and accessories, siding and trim, and security and door ware products. The operating segments of the company are Building Materials Distribution and Forestry. Geographical it operates in the region of Canada and the Western United States of which Canada regions accounts for larger revenue share.

Website
Formerly Known As
CanWel Distribution
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • Suite 1100 - 1055 West Georgia Street
  • PO Box 11135, STN Royal Centre
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3P3
  • Canada

+1 (604) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canwel Building Material’s full profile, request a free trial.

Canwel Building Material Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.17 - $4.35 $322M $4.09 $0.14 144K 77.8M

Canwel Building Material Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 664,669 472,686 589,010 394,914
Revenue 982,776 996,001 875,019 737,919
EBITDA 58,545 57,689 47,064 54,202
Net Income 10,708 23,151 22,188 33,340
Total Assets 703,195 590,126 574,807 419,392
Total Debt 318,488 228,203 183,939 140,957
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canwel Building Material Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Canwel Building Material‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Canwel Building Material Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Wood/Hard Products 0000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 03-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
00000000 000000 00 12-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
00000000 000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products 0000 00000
Total Forest Industries 06-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Wood/Hard Products 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Canwel Building Material Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jemi Fibre Forestry Development/Harvesting Vancouver, Canada 1996
00000 000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products Campbellville, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000 Wood/Hard Products Combermere, Canada 0000
000000 000000 0000 Wood/Hard Products Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 Building Products Kapolei, HI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Canwel Building Material Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Canwel Building Material‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Canwel Building Material Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amar Doman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marc S├ęguin President
James Code Chief Financial Officer

Canwel Building Material Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Canwel Building Material Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000 00000000000 Canwel Building Material Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Canwel Building Material Board Member 000 0000