Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Everyday Health

Everyday Health
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$465M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of healthcare communication platform. The company offers a digital marketing and communications platform for healthcare companies that want to engage with consumers and healthcare professionals.

Formerly Known As
Waterfront Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 345 Hudson Street
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States

+1 (646) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Everyday Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Everyday Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger/Acquisition 05-Dec-2016 $465M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
13. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 07-Nov-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. IPO 28-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Sep-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 11-Jan-2012 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 15-Nov-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 12-Nov-2010 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Nov-2008 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2008 $71.3M $115M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Sep-2007 $25M $43.6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Everyday Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,547,252 $0.010000 $1.77 $1.77 1x $1.77 5.8%
Series A 3,450,000 $0.010000 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 7.86%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Everyday Health Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PokitDok Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Purchase, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Everyday Health Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000000000 04-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
000000 00000000 04-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000 000000 000000 11-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000000 00000
Cambridge BioMarketing 23-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Everyday Health Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 000000 11-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Cambridge BioMarketing 23-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Everyday Health Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
My Calorie Counter Publishing NY 2005
0000000 00000 Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
000000000000000.00 Other Commercial Services Asheville, NC 0000
000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Centennial, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Everyday Health Former Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BEV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkshires Capital Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Escalate Capital Partners Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Everyday Health Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Maura Corrigan Managing Director
J. Casey Foley Director, Strategic Accounts
Amy Feng Senior Vice President, Custom Solutions
Melanie Goldey Senior Vice President, Strategic Planning & Investor Relations
Kurt Holstein Advisor

24 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Everyday Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dana Evan Self Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
David Golden JD Revolution Board Member 000 0000
Myrtle Potter Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »