Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 24

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings General Information

Description

Owner and operator of an integrated media company providing the technology and videogame markets with research and market intelligence through its Websites, publications, conferences and events. The company leverages its online and print content with a network of consumer technology events, including DigitalLife and the Electronic Gaming Summit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
- J2 Global, Inc.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 114 5th Avenue
  • 15th Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of an integrated media company providing the technology and videogame markets with research and marke
Publishing
New York, NY
2,000 As of 2017
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
0000000000
Rockville, MD
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000 00

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000 000 0000000000
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Access Intelligence (Publishing) Formerly PE-Backed Rockville, MD 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Vox Media Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
PennWell Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
Peerless Media Private Debt Financed Framingham, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
AC Business Media Private Equity-Backed Fort Atkinson, WI 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Horowitz Chief Operating Officer & President, Technology, Shopping & Entertainment
Brian Stewart Chief Financial Officer
James Yaffe Senior Advisor to CEO
Vivek Shah Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AskMen.com Solutions Canada 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Information Services (B2C)
Welltok 05-Apr-2018 00000 0000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Mashable 05-Dec-2017 0000000000 0000 Publishing
Everyday Health 05-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Ookla 02-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ookla Media and Information Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 2006
Everyday Health Other Healthcare Technology Systems New York, NY 0000
inPowered (NetShelter business) Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
Geek.com Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
To view Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Welltok 05-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Developer Shed 02-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Ziff Davis Enterprise 31-Jul-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
GameFront 07-Nov-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
SB Communications 01-Jul-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »