Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lineagen

Lineagen
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6.46M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$47.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of genetic testing technology designed to accelerate and enhance access to the most advanced genetic diagnostic services to transform care. The company's two tests FirstStepDx PLUS and NextStepDx PLUS, provide physicians with a fully integrated genetic testing, counseling and developmental screening service to aid in the diagnostic evaluation of individuals with ASD or other forms of developmental delay, enabling physicians to personalize medical management for individuals with developmental delay and autism spectrum disorder.

Website:
Formerly Known As
GenData Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
2677 East Parleys Way
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
United States

+1 (801) 931-6200
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lineagen’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lineagen Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 25-Jan-2017 $6.46M $47.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 09-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Nov-2013 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Apr-2013 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Convertible Debt 31-May-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 15-Dec-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 04-Jan-2011 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 22-Jun-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Aug-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Oct-2007 $2.91M $2.91M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Lineagen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 1,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 0%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Lineagen Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Archipel Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hatteras Funds Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mesa Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Lineagen Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Paul Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Leppert Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Science Advisor
Francis Ota Chief Financial Officer
Sean Dixon Director, Operations
Andy Peiffer Ph.D Director, Pediatric Genetics
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Lineagen Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Al Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Wood Mesa Verde Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Fitzgerald Petra Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Kabakoff Ph.D HealthQuest Capital Chairman 000 0000
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Signal Peak Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »