VentureCapital.org Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

VentureCapital.org General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, VentureCapital.org is a non-profit accelerator based in Salt Lake City, Utah. The firm seeks to provide educational and training programs for entrepreneurs and has been a resource for entrepreneurs seeking funding. The firm helps companies commercialize technology that results in job creation, economic growth and the fulfillment of dreams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wyane Brown Institute
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 310 South Main Street
  • Mezzanine 2
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84101
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

VentureCapital.org Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MedAnalytics 01-Mar-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 01-Aug-2018 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 12-Feb-2015 000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Blyncsy Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Simpayx Accelerator/Incubator Financial Software Out of Business
To view VentureCapital.org’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VentureCapital.org Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Simpayx 01-Apr-2018 Out of Business
0000 00000 01-Jun-2017 000 00 00000000
To view VentureCapital.org’s complete exits history, request access »

VentureCapital.org Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VentureCapital.org Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Trent Christensen President & Chief Executive Officer Salt Lake City, UT
John Williamson Idaho Director of Operations Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 2 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

VentureCapital.org Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Inv FinTech 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view VentureCapital.org’s complete co-investors history, request access »