Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OpenX

OpenX
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
28 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online advertising marketplace. The company's products, including OpenX Enterprise and OpenX Market, provide a comprehensive revenue-serving platform.

Website
Formerly Known As
Openads
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
888 East Walnut Street
2nd Floor
Pasadena, CA 91101
United States

+1 (626) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenX’s full profile, request a free trial.

OpenX Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 14-Dec-2015 Cancelled Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Convertible Debt 01-Nov-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-Dec-2013 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Feb-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 12-Mar-2012 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-May-2011 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-May-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jan-2008 $15.5M $20.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2007 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

OpenX Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
000000000 25-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
00000000 29-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Application Software
LiftDNA 27-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OpenX Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
iGOTHAM Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SharesPost Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Second Alpha Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chartline Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

OpenX Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tish Whitcraft Chief Customer Officer
Timothy Cadogan Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Gentry President
Eric Muhlheim Chief Financial Officer
Michael Radovancevich Chief Technology Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 45 executives. Get the full list »

OpenX Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Braccia Accel Board Member 000 0000
Bernard Dallé Index Ventures (UK) Board Member 000 0000
Damon Reeve Self Board Member 000 0000
Howard Hochhauser Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Miller Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com