Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sphero

Sphero
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.32M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
15 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of application based droids designed to combine robotics and cartoon characters for amusement. The company's application based droids incorporate the use of gyroscope, accelerometer, led lights, amongst other features, enabling users to play various kind of games with the droids and have interactive and immersive experiences.

Website
Formerly Known As
Orbotix, GearBox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 4772 Walnut Street
  • Suite 206
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sphero’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sphero Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Later Stage VC 10-Dec-2019 $1.32M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 29-Aug-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Product Crowdfunding 22-Mar-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series G) 04-Apr-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series F) 03-Jun-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Oct-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 10-Jul-2014 00000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 30-Apr-2014 $15.5M $31M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2014 $50K $15.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sphero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series 1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Sphero Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ozobot Venture Capital-Backed Redondo Beach, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Angel-Backed Somerville, MA 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00.00 00000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sphero Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods 0000 000000000
000000000 22-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
00000 00000000 20-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 0000 000000000
Smart Toy 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Educational Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sphero Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Specdrums Electronics (B2C) Boulder, CO 2014
00000 000 Educational Software Boulder, CO 0000
0000000000 Recreational Goods New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sphero Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercato Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Walt Disney Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disney Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grishin Robotics Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Sphero Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Berberian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Benjamin Carney Chief Financial Officer
James Booth Chief Operating Officer
Jon Carroll Chief Technology Officer
Adam Wilson Co-Founder & Chief Architect

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Sphero Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bradley Feld Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
Greg Warnock Ph.D Mercato Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jason Mendelson JD Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
Jason Schoettler Shea Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jenny Lawton Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »