Misty Robotics

Misty Robotics Overview

Founded 2017
Founded
Status Private
Employees 35
Employees
Latest Deal Type Early Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $2.22M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 11

Misty Robotics General Information

Description

Operator of a hardware company intended to build personal robots for homes and offices. The company's robots and systems are based on new generation technology that facilitates the faster performance of helpful tasks and provides safety and interaction with humans in entertaining and friendly ways, providing customers with a technologically sophisticated platform that democratizes access to building for robots.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newco Robotics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 2540 Frontier Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Misty Robotics Timeline

201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Misty Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 23-Jan-2020 $2.22M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jan-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2017 $11.5M $11.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-May-2017 $350K $350K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue

Misty Robotics Cap Table

To view Misty Robotics‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Misty Robotics Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Robotis Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00.00 00000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Linz, Austria 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bedford, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000

Misty Robotics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Enwall Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, President & Head
Ian Bernstein Founder, Board Member & Head of Product

Misty Robotics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Bradley Feld Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
David Pakman Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Ian Bernstein Misty Robotics Founder, Board Member & Head of Product 000 0000
Paul Berberian Sphero Board Member 000 0000

Misty Robotics Investors (11)

To view Misty Robotics‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SK Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great North Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial