LittleBits Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 192

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

LittleBits General Information

Description

Developer of a easy-to-use electronic building blocks platform created to empower children to invent anything. The company's platform offers electronic building blocks which are color-coded, magnetic and reusable, enabling children to invent anything from the remote-controlled car to a dancing robot to smart home devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LITTLEBITS ELECTRONICS, INC.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 601 West 26th Street
  • Suite M274
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LittleBits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jun-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jun-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series AAA) 19-Nov-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Jul-2012 $3.65M $5.16M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2011 $1.51M $1.51M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view LittleBits’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LittleBits Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series 1A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view LittleBits’s complete cap table history, request access »

LittleBits Patents

LittleBits Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2015526208-A Modular electronic building system with magnetic interconnection and method of use thereof Pending 24-Aug-2012 0000000000
JP-2019181269-A Modular electronic building systems with magnetic interconnections and methods of using the same Pending 24-Aug-2012 0000000000
EP-2888019-A1 Modular electronic building systems with magnetic interconnections and methods of using the same Granted 24-Aug-2012 0000000000 0
EP-2888019-B1 Modular electronic building systems with magnetic interconnections and methods of using the same Active 24-Aug-2012 0000000000
AU-2013305556-A1 Modular electronic building systems with magnetic interconnections and methods of using the same Granted 24-Aug-2012 A63H33/042
To view LittleBits’s complete patent history, request access »

LittleBits Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Lawton Strategic Advisor
You’re viewing 1 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

LittleBits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LittleBits Former Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andy White Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daher Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disney Accelerator Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fadi Ghandour Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »

LittleBits Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 24-Jul-2018 0000000000 Educational Software 0000 0000
To view LittleBits’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LittleBits Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view LittleBits’s complete exits history, request access »