Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

IMCD

IMCD
1995 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
IMCD STOCK SYMBOL
44 INVESTMENTS
$82.70 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

IMCD NV manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and food ingredients. The firm's product portfolio consists of two major categories: life sciences and industrials. Life sciences products include pharmaceuticals, personal-care products, and food and nutrition additives and ingredients. Industrials products include coatings, lubricants, synthesis chemicals, plastics, and detergents for home and commercial use. The company organizes itself into four primary segments based on geography: Europe, Asia-Pacific, other emerging markets, and United States. Most of IMCD's revenue comes from Europe.

Formerly Known As
Internatio, Internatio-Muller (Chemical Distribution)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 5802
  • 3008 AV Rotterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 010 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMCD’s full profile, request a free trial.

IMCD Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$61.29 - $93.43 $4.34B $82.01 $2.42 228K 52.4M

IMCD Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,504,423 3,827,954 3,647,811 2,558,868
Revenue 2,994,778 2,807,495 2,151,046 1,896,487
EBITDA 263,926 241,994 182,349 165,193
Net Income 126,190 118,074 87,133 80,703
Total Assets 2,380,279 2,229,843 1,984,597 1,560,173
Total Debt 598,355 795,622 660,608 416,855
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IMCD Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore IMCD‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

IMCD Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caldic Corporate Backed or Acquired Rotterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Harleysville, PA 0000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wavre, Belgium 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

IMCD Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 04-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 00000000
000 000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 18-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 000000 0000000
00000 00000000000 30-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000 000 000000
Aroma Chemical Agencies 14-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

IMCD Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 12-Nov-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

IMCD Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Network Nutrition Biotechnology Sydney, Australia 2004
00000 00000000 000 Multi-line Chemicals Mumbai, India 0000
000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Milan, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Mumbai, India 0000
0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Makati City, Philippines 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

IMCD Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore IMCD‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

IMCD Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Piet van der Slikke Chief Executive Officer
Marcus Jordan President
Hans Kooijmans Chief Financial Officer
Gabriele Bonomi Director, Personal Care and Managing Director, Italy
Amit Hirani Managing Director

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

IMCD Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Vice Chairman & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
0. 000000000 IMCD Member Of Supervisory Board 000 0000
0. 000 00000 00000 IMCD Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »