Amarc Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • AHR

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Share Price
  • $0.09
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Amarc Resources General Information

Description

Amarc Resources Ltd is a mineral exploration and development company. It is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties mainly in British Columbia, Canada. Its project holdings comprise the IKE Project located in south-central British Columbia, the JOY Project, located in north-central British Columbia, and DUKE Project located in central British Columbia. It has a single reportable segment which is the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Patriot Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 1040 West Georgia Street
  • 14th Floor
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 4H1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amarc Resources Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.05 - $0.10 $18.5M 212M 48.6K -$0.02

Amarc Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 8,805 12,446 16,270 16,780
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (3,726) (18) (206) 1,092
Net Income (3,593) (25) (290) 1,028
Total Assets 3,376 4,503 794 1,236
Total Debt 570 533 588 452
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Amarc Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amarc Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amarc Resources Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diane Nicolson Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Thomas Wilson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Scott Cousens Board Member
Trevor Thomas Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amarc Resources Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00. Amarc Resources President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Amarc Resources Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Amarc Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amarc Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amarc Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amarc Resources Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PINE Porphyry Copper-Gold Property 29-Aug-2017 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Duke & Joy Property 11-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 Gold Mining 000000 00
Galore Resources (Galore Property) 11-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Great Quest Fertilizers (Granite Property) 01-Nov-2014 000000000 Buildings and Property
Quartz Mountain Resources (Galaxie and ZNT properties) 11-Dec-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Amarc Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Newton Project 31-May-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000
Newton Project 13-Jul-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Completed
To view Amarc Resources’s complete exits history, request access »

Amarc Resources FAQs

  • When was Amarc Resources founded?

    Amarc Resources was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Amarc Resources?

    Diane Nicolson Ph.D is the CEO of Amarc Resources.

  • Where is Amarc Resources headquartered?

    Amarc Resources is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Amarc Resources?

    Amarc Resources has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Amarc Resources in?

    Amarc Resources’s primary industry is Precious Metals and Minerals Mining.

  • Is Amarc Resources a private or public company?

    Amarc Resources is a Public company.

  • What is Amarc Resources’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Amarc Resources is AHR.

  • What is the current stock price of Amarc Resources?

    As of 15-Apr-2024 the stock price of Amarc Resources is $0.09.

  • What is the current market cap of Amarc Resources?

    The current market capitalization of Amarc Resources is $18.5M.

  • What is Amarc Resources’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Amarc Resources’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.02.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »