Covetrus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 11

Covetrus General Information

Description

Covetrus Inc is an animal-health technology and services company dedicated to supporting the companion, equine, and large-animal veterinary markets. Its segments are North America, Europe and the Asia Pacific (APAC) and Emerging Markets. The company's services include supply chain services, software solutions, and prescription management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vets First Choice
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Former Stock Listing
CVET
Primary Office
  • 7 Custom House Street
  • Portland, ME 04101
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covetrus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covetrus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covetrus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Covetrus Inc is an animal-health technology and services company dedicated to supporting the companion, equine, and larg
Business/Productivity Software
Portland, ME
5,700 As of 2022
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000 000
Westbrook, ME
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000 00.00

000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000 (000000
Saint Paul, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Covetrus Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Idexx Laboratories Formerly VC-backed Westbrook, ME 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Saint Paul, MN 0000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporation Melville, NY 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Covetrus Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Wolin President & Chief Executive Officer
David Hinton Executive Vice President & President APAC & Emerging Markets
Georgia Wraight President & Executive Vice President
Michael Ellis President Europe
Christine Komola Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 42 executive team members. Get the full list »

Covetrus Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Covetrus President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Covetrus Executive Vice President & Global Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Covetrus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Covetrus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covetrus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covetrus Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment
000 09-Jul-2021 0000000000 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000000
0000000000 00 07-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000000
000000000 30-Apr-2020 0000000000 000.00 Distributors (Healthcare)
Henry Schein Animal Health 07-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Distributors (Healthcare) 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Covetrus Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Metamorphosis Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) LaJolla, CA 2019
00000 000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Phoenix, AZ 0000
00000000 Monitoring Equipment Ystad, Sweden 0000
000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Irvine, CA 0000
0000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Great Falls, VA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »