Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Flywire

Flywire
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
23 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online payment platform designed to streamline the international and domestic payment experience for businesses and institutions. The company's platform fully reconciles global payments and offers scope for global refunding while keeping all parties updated throughout the process in education, healthcare, and business transactions, enabling clients to get fast, secure and convenient payments collections from all over the world and different currencies.

Website
Formerly Known As
PeerTransfer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 141 Tremont Street
  • 10th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flywire’s full profile, request a free trial.

Flywire Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Jul-2018 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jan-2015 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 23-Dec-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2013 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Aug-2011 $7.5M $8.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 29-Oct-2010 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Flywire Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1-NV 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B 3,305,829 $0.000100 8% $1.97 $1.97 1x $1.97 10.69%
Series A 4,825,062 $0.000100 8% $1.97 $1.97 1x $1.97 15.61%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Flywire Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SafetyPay Venture Capital-Backed Miami Beach, FL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Milton, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Flywire Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 18-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
0000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
000000000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
Collective Enterprises 01-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Flywire Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PACE Invoice Financial Software London, United Kingdom 2016
000000 00000000 Financial Software Bannockburn, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Flywire Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entangled Group Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Fundacion Jose Manuel Entrecanales Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Stoffer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

Flywire Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Massaro Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michael Ellis Chief Financial Officer
David King Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Ong Managing Director
Peter Butterfield Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Flywire Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alex Finkelstein Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Jegen JD F-Prime Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Luis Novo Fundacion Jose Manuel Entrecanales Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Harris Bain Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Massaro Flywire Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »