H5 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

H5 General Information

Description

Developer of automated document analysis and information risk management software designed to provide technology-assisted review and e-discovery services. The company's software helps corporate counsel and their legal teams in finding the documents they need, thereby enabling law firms to facilitate expert search and review, data analytics, and eDiscovery for litigation and investigations.

Contact Information

Website
www.h5.com
Formerly Known As
H5 Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 595 Market Street
  • Suite 610
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H5 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H5‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H5 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of automated document analysis and information risk management software designed to provide technology-assiste
Legal Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
250 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

H5 Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Consilio Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
Logikcull Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
Zapproved Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 00 0000 000000000000
Everlaw Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
KLDiscovery Formerly PE-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 0000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

H5 Patents

H5 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6708165-B2 Wide-spectrum information search engine Inactive 05-May-1999 0000000000 0
US-20040177088-A1 Wide-spectrum information search engine Active 05-May-1999 0000000000 00
US-20030084040-A1 Wide-spectrum information search engine Active 05-May-1999 G06F16/337

H5 Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat
Eoin Beirne Executive Managing Director & Co-Founder
Jeffrey Kangas Managing Director & Co-Founder
James Wolf Senior Technical Director
Michael Cusumano Ph.D Strategic Advisory Board
Edward Roberts Ph.D Strategic Advisory Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

H5 Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

H5 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

H5 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H5‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H5 Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
H2scan 29-Jul-2008 00000 0000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view H5’s complete investments history, request access »

H5 FAQs

  • When was H5 founded?

    H5 was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of H5?

    Eoin Beirne and Jeffrey Kangas are the founders of H5.

  • Where is H5 headquartered?

    H5 is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of H5?

    H5 has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is H5 in?

    H5’s primary industry is Legal Services (B2B).

  • Is H5 a private or public company?

    H5 is a Private company.

  • What is H5’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for H5 is 00000.

  • How much funding has H5 raised over time?

    H5 has raised $38.9M.

  • Who are H5’s investors?

    Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management, IVP, and Walden Venture Capital have invested in H5.

  • Who are H5’s competitors?

    Consilio, Logikcull, Zapproved, Everlaw, and KLDiscovery are some of the 13 competitors of H5.

  • When was H5 acquired?

    H5 was acquired on 11-Aug-2021.

  • Who acquired H5?

    H5 was acquired by Lighthouse Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »