Ooma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 848
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OOMA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $14.77
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ooma General Information

Description

Ooma Inc is a United States-based provider of innovative communication solutions and other connected services to small business, home, and mobile users. The company's hybrid software-as-a-service(SaaS) platform, consisting of its proprietary cloud, on-premise appliances, mobile applications, and end-point devices, provides the connectivity and functionality that power its solutions. Its communications solutions deliver proprietary PureVoice high-definition voice quality, advanced features, and integration with mobile devices. The majority of the company's revenue is generated in the form of Subscription and services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
ExploreTel Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Communication Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 525 Almanor Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ooma Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.77 $14.67 $7.45 - $19.18 $335M 22.7M 136K -$0.19

Ooma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 298,238 261,932 260,906 141,091
Revenue 165,333 151,593 129,231 114,490
EBITDA (880) (16,136) (13,119) (11,453)
Net Income (4,140) (18,801) (14,572) (13,121)
Total Assets 85,745 80,611 78,388 73,431
Total Debt 6,893 8,413 0 3,762
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ooma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ooma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ooma Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ooma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ooma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ooma Inc is a United States-based provider of innovative communication solutions and other connected services to small b
Telecommunications Service Providers
Sunnyvale, CA
848 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000000 00000000
Belmont, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000

000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ooma Competitors (76)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RingCentral Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 0000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 0000000000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 competitors. Get the full list »

Ooma Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Stang Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ravi Narula Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Matt Robison Director, IR and Corporate Development
Andrew Frame Founder
Chris Burgy Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ooma Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Davis Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Galligan Ooma Board Member 000 0000
Eric Stang Ooma Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Judi Hand Self Board Member 000 0000
Russell Mann Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Ooma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ooma Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 24-May-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 00000
000000 00000000000 12-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 00000
00000000000 20-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Electronics (B2C) 0000 00000
Talkatone 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Application Software
To view Ooma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ooma Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Talkatone Application Software Mountain View, CA 2010
000000 00000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Ooma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »