Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Renew Financial

Renew Financial
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Rev. Credit LATEST DEAL TYPE
11 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of district legislation financing intended for property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs. The company's property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs offers secured and unsecured financing to homeowners, contractors and local governments for energy efficiency, renewable energy and water efficiency improvements repayable through property taxes, enabling property owners to reduce energy usage and help governments to create local jobs.

Formerly Known As
Renewable Funding Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 1221 Broadway
  • 4th floor
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renew Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Renew Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Revolving Credit Line 03-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 31-Mar-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 18-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Mar-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Apr-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Apr-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Jan-2014 $1.98M $14.2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2009 $12.2M $12.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Renew Financial Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 2,355,086 $0.001000 $0.11 $1.32 $1.32 1x $1.32 8.77%
Series A1 4,090,697 $0.001000 $0.07 $0.86 $0.86 1x $0.86 15.24%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Renew Financial Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunlight Financial Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 000000000 000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000. 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Renew Financial Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 07-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 000000000 0000000
EcoCity Partners 29-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment 000000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Renew Financial Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BlueMountain Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LL Funds PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angeleno Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apollo Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Renew Financial Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kirk Inglis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mary Lynch Chief Financial Officer
Jack Bernard Executive Director
Cliff Staton Executive Vice President, Government Affairs
Mark Sandoval Executive Vice President, Product and Strategic Initiatives

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Renew Financial Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bradley Schwartz BlueMountain Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Gabriel Kra Prelude Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Deutschman Self Board Member 000 0000
Kathleen Brown Renew Financial Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Inglis Renew Financial Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »