Zefr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 202
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 16

Zefr General Information

Description

Provider of content rights management platform intended to create targeted video ad placements. The company's platform reaches the audience by aligning the right ad with the right content, on the platforms they care about, enabling brands to safely and effectively scale their video advertisement campaigns.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MovieClips
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4101 Redwood Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zefr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Mar-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Feb-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC 16-Jan-2013 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2011 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2010 $4.01M $5.42M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 03-Nov-2009 $1.41M $1.41M Completed Startup
To view Zefr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zefr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 14,510,628 $0.000010 8% $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 17.27%
Series AA 3,063,062 $0.000010 8% $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 3.65%
To view Zefr’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zefr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of content rights management platform intended to create targeted video ad placements. The company's platform r
Social/Platform Software
Los Angeles, CA
202 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000 (0

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Singapore, Singapore
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zefr Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polar (Media and Information Services) Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000 000000 - 000 000
0000000 Failed Transaction (Angel) Singapore, Singapore 0000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Zefr Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Raddon Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Toby Byrne President
Trygve Jensen Vice President & General Manager, Influencers
Zacharias James Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dave Rosner Senior Vice President & Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zefr Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Phelps IVP Board Member 000 0000
Richard Raddon Zefr Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Coneybeer Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Steve Krausz US Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Tod Francis Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Zefr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zefr Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Broadway Video Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Wave Digital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CNF Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
US Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Zefr Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 22-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Application Software
Pipewave 07-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Zefr’s complete acquisitions history, request access »