PhaseBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PHAS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.68
  • (As of Monday Closing)

PhaseBio General Information

Description

PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of novel therapies to treat orphan diseases, with an initial focus on cardiopulmonary indications. The lead product candidate of the company is PB2452, which is a novel reversal agent for the antiplatelet drug ticagrelor, used for the treatment of patients experiencing major bleeding or those who require urgent surgery. It is also developing PB1046 which is a fusion protein for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phase Bioscience
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Great Valley Parkway
  • Suite 30
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

PhaseBio Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhaseBio Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.68 $3.53 $2.60 - $8.49 $104M 29.3M 190K -$2.75

PhaseBio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 66,950 105,537 184,468
Revenue 1,084 2,361 668 0
EBITDA (78,379) (39,579) (20,204) (7,480)
Net Income (79,521) (39,247) (23,846) (10,247)
Total Assets 58,207 82,494 63,026 14,099
Total Debt 15,576 16,477 7,500 15,481
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PhaseBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhaseBio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhaseBio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhaseBio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhaseBio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercializat
Drug Delivery
Malvern, PA
50 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000 000000000
Plymouth Meeting, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhaseBio Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SAGE Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

PhaseBio Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Mow Chief Executive Officer
John Sharp Chief Financial Officer
Susan Arnold Ph.D Vice President
Michael York Vice President, Corporate Development and Commercial Strategy
Jim Ballance Ph.D Vice President of Research and Scientific Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhaseBio Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Sapir PhaseBio Board Member 000 0000
Ashutosh Chilkoti Ph.D Self Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Caroline Loewy Self Board Member 000 0000
Clay Thorp Self Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Donald Dwyer AstraZeneca Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

PhaseBio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PhaseBio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhaseBio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhaseBio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 13-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000000 000
To view PhaseBio’s complete investments history, request access »