Phillips-Medisize Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

Phillips-Medisize General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of products for medical and commercial sectors. The company provides services ranging from concept design, prototyping, and tooling through production, assembly, packaging, and distribution to medical device and diagnostics, drug delivery, primary pharmaceutical packaging, and commercial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillips Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1201 Hanley Road
  • Hudson, WI 54016
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phillips-Medisize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phillips-Medisize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phillips-Medisize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of products for medical and commercial sectors. The company provides services ranging from con
Medical Supplies
Hudson, WI
5,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000 00000000
Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 (000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000 00000000
Somerset, WI
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Phillips-Medisize Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bespak Corporate Backed or Acquired Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000 (0000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Somerset, WI 000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Carpinteria, CA 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Providence, RI 000 000000000000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethel, VT 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Phillips-Medisize Patents

Phillips-Medisize Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3860689-A1 Auto injector with cassette Pending 05-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3860683-A1 Auto injector with automatic rigid needle shield remover Pending 05-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3860692-A1 Auto injector with effective insertion system Pending 05-Oct-2018 0000000000
US-20210330893-A1 Auto injector with automatic rigid needle shield remover Pending 05-Oct-2018 0000000000
US-20200038590-A1 Auto injector with automated reconstitution Pending 11-Oct-2016 A61M5/2066
To view Phillips-Medisize’s complete patent history, request access »

Phillips-Medisize Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Jennings Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Chaffin Senior Vice President & President, Molex
Bill Welch Chief Technology Officer and Global Leader of Preproduction Service
Timothy Floeder Director, Corporate Development
Louie Vokurka Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phillips-Medisize Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Phillips-Medisize Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Phillips-Medisize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phillips-Medisize Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phillips-Medisize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phillips-Medisize Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 06-Sep-2019 000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
000000000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
0000000 00000 01-Jun-2016 0000000000 Drug Delivery 0000000 0
00000 0000 00 02-Sep-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Omni Manufacturing Services 31-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Phillips-Medisize Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Aug-2011 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Phillips-Medisize’s complete exits history, request access »