Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

View

View
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
23 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of tint-adjusting architectural glass. The company's dynamic glass windows that let in natural light and views and enhance mental and physical wellbeing by significantly reducing headaches, eyestrain, and drowsiness, and improving the energy efficiency of buildings by up to 20 percent.

Website
Formerly Known As
Soladigm, Echromics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 195 South Milpitas Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore View’s full profile, request a free trial.

View Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. PE Growth/Expansion 02-Nov-2018 $1.1B 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Mezzanine 31-Dec-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 27-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 13-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Nov-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Jun-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Feb-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2009 $20.7M $27.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Mar-2008 $6.63M $6.63M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

View Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.00 00 00.0 00.000
Series G1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
Series F 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.00 00 00.0 00.00
Series E2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
Series D 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 67,604,204 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 5.07%
Series A 999,999 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 1.66%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

View Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Faribault, MN 000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

View Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SoftBank Investment Advisers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Corning Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

View Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rao Mulpuri Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Satish Rishi Interim Chief Financial Officer & Consultant
Robert Rozbicki Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Nila Lad Director, Human Resources
Rahul Bammi Chief Business Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

View Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
George Hambro Self Board Member 000 0000
Harold Hughes Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Nigel Gormly New Zealand Superannuation Fund Board Member 000 0000
Rao Mulpuri Ph.D View Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Leppert View Board Member 000 0000

12 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »