Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pocket Gems

Pocket Gems
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$90M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$155M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of social games for tablets and smartphones. The company offers interactive entertainment for gamers that operates on the iOS and Android platforms.

Formerly Known As
Streetview Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
220 Montgomery Street
Suite 750
San Francisco, CA 94104
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pocket Gems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pocket Gems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Corporate (Series B1) 11-May-2017 $90M $155M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate (Series B) 13-May-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2010 $5.47M $5.47M $15.6M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Pocket Gems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 28,809,930 $0.000100 6% $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 17.78%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Pocket Gems Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Boszhardt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harrison Metal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Fluhr Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lee Linden Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Pocket Gems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ben Liu Chief Executive Officer & Gamer
Harlan Crystal Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Terry Executive Chairman, Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Brian Schneider Design Director
Helen Hsu Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Pocket Gems Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Terry Pocket Gems Executive Chairman, Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer 000 0000
James Goetz Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000