ASL Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 145

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 15

ASL Group General Information

Description

Provider of managed-office services across the United Kingdom. The company offers qualified independent advice, consultancy and service delivery on print, communication and IT infrastructure by conducting a thorough assessment to understand managed service needs, thereby optimizing processes to increase efficiencies, reduce costs, increase productivity and drive better business performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Automated Systems Group PLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 1 Saint Thomas Place
  • Cambridgeshire Business Park
  • Ely CB7 4EX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ASL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASL Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed-office services across the United Kingdom. The company offers qualified independent advice, consulta
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Ely, United Kingdom
145 As of 2023
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00 0000000000 000 00
Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00 0000000000 000 00
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ASL Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Annodata Corporate Backed or Acquired Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Core Technology (London) Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000
Ray Morgan Private Equity-Backed Chico, CA 000 000000000000
Aurora Managed Services Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
To view ASL Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

ASL Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duncan Forsyth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mohammed Ramzan Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Simon Whapshott Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer & Board Member
Mark Garius Mergers & Acquisitions Director
Richard Hill Operations & Commercial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

ASL Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 ASL Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 ASL Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 ASL Group Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ASL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ASL Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASL Group Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Copyrite Systems 20-Mar-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Sharples Group 08-Feb-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Gemini Office Solutions 20-Sep-2022 0000000000 Office Electronics 000000 00
B&M Office Machines 20-Feb-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Smart Print UK 11-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ASL Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IBT Service Printing Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2013
Grid Dynamics IT Consulting and Outsourcing San Ramon, CA 0000
Smart Print UK Distributors/Wholesale Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom 0000
i-Sprint Innovations Network Management Software Singapore, Singapore 0000
Copyrite Systems Distributors/Wholesale Liverpool, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »