Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Snapdeal

Snapdeal
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
28 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online shopping portal intended to create life-changing experiences by connecting buyers to sellers. The company's portal offers quick delivery to the remotest corners of the country and daily deals, discounts and offers to make products available at slashed down prices, enabling customers to buy from national, international and regional brands across categories.

Formerly Known As
Jasper Infotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • C/o SproutBox Suryavilas, Suite Number 181-TR4 First Floor
  • D-181, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase 1
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110020
  • India

+91 092126 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Snapdeal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Snapdeal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC $100M Upcoming Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
13. Angel (individual) 23-Jul-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
12. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
11. Later Stage VC 29-May-2017 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series J) 26-Aug-2016 0000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Feb-2016 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 03-Aug-2015 00000 00.00 000 Completed Startup
7. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2014 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC 21-May-2014 $100M $371M 000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2014 $134M $271M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Snapdeal Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Limeroad Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000 Formerly VC-backed Hoboken, NJ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Snapdeal Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 07-Sep-2017 000000000 000.00 Logistics
000000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000 00.000 Logistics
0000000000 0000000 13-Mar-2017 000000000 000.00 Financial Software 00000 0000
000000000000000 05-May-2016 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000000
NuvoEx 20-Dec-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Logistics 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Snapdeal Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 07-Sep-2017 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000000 0000000 13-Mar-2017 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 20-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
gojavas 07-Oct-2015 Corporate 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Snapdeal Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
doozton.com Accessories New Delhi, India 2013
000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Gurgaon, India 0000
00000000000 000000 Social/Platform Software Gurgaon, India 0000
00000 00000 Consumer Finance Gurgaon, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Snapdeal Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anand Piramal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brand Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clouse Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Recruit Strategic Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bennett Coleman and Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

Snapdeal Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kunal Bahl Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Vikas Bhasin Chief Financial Officer
Rohit Bansal Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Operating Officer
Surbhi Chhajer Corporate Development Executive
Mayank Jain Product Head

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Snapdeal Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Akhil Gupta Self Board Member 000 0000
Kunal Bahl Snapdeal Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Rohit Bansal Snapdeal Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Saurabh Jalan Snapdeal Board Member 000 0000
Subramanya V. Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »